Call: +353 (0)76 680 3364

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview

ID Doctor ("We" or ''Us'') are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. ID Doctor is a business trading name of Bewell Management LTD, 21 Nelson Street, Dublin 7, Ireland.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data (which may include sensitive personal data, such as medical information) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognize the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and 2003 (the Act), the data controller is ID Doctor, 21 Nelson Street, Dublin 7.

This policy only applies to our site: www.iddoctor.ie, www.iddoctor.info, www.stidoctor.ie and www.stidoctor.com

If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Information on 'Clinic Privacy Statement' - Protecting your Data.

Your Consent (please read carefully!)

This website Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how we may collect and use information pertaining to each of our unregistered visitors and registered users (each, a "Visitor" or "User" (respectively), or "you"), in connection with their access to and use of our websites (including and any of its subdomains, the "Website"), and related services (collectively, the "Services").

This Privacy Policy constitutes a binding and enforceable legal contract between us and you - so please read it carefully.

You may visit and/or use the Services only if you fully agree to this Privacy Policy - and by accessing and/or using any of the Services, you signify and affirm your informed consent to this Privacy Policy, including to the collection and processing of your Personal Information as defined and explained below.

Please note:

  • you are not obligated by law to provide us with any information. You hereby acknowledge, warrant and agree that any information you do provide us is provided of your own free will and consent, for the purposes and uses described herein.
  • If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our sites. This includes information provided at the time of requesting services.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • If you use our website we may record your IP address, registration details, operating system and your browsing history such as the pages you have visited within our sites. The IP address discloses nothing about you other than the IP address used to access our website.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To send a confirmation of your appointment.
  • To send a reminder prior to your appointment.
  • To send a reminder of your follow-up appointment.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • When you pay us, we will record details of the financial transaction but do not directly store your debit or credit card information. Online payments are made through our websites but are processed securely by a trusted third-party payment provider.
  • We do NOT share personal data with 3rd parties for marketing purposes, other than with the direct consent of the individual(s) which may be withdrawn at any time.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us through our website is stored on secured servers.

The Personal Data that we collect from you may be maintained, processed, and stored by our trusted third party processors (who provide analytics, payment processing, information and/or other support services) which are located in various countries around the world. Therefore your personal data may be transferred across international borders outside the country where you use our services, including to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have laws providing specific protection for personal data or that have different legal rules on data protection, for example, the United States of America.

In such cases, we ensure that there is a legal basis for such a transfer and that adequate protection for your personal data is provided as required by applicable law.

Where we transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, we ensure it is protected by making sure at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • by transferring your personal information to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by the European Commission;
  • by using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give your personal information the same protection it has within the EEA;
  • by requiring the use of other appropriate technical and organizational information security measures; or
  • we may transfer data to them if they are part of the 'Privacy Shield' which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

Please note; unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

How long do we keep your data for?

Data is not kept any longer than is required for the purposes of the processing or to comply with the law. As we collect data for many different purposes there is not a single retention period for all data. We instead carefully assess the length of time to retain data according to the processing purpose and to comply with our legal obligations. When data is no longer required for the purposes of the processing it is securely removed from our systems.

Transfer of data to trusted third parties

We may use trusted third party providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you; e.g. for website hosting, web maintenance, email notification, and taking payment. We share information with these trusted third party to provide these services, so long as those trusted third parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their contract with us.

We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law. We take reasonable commercial steps to ensure that your data is kept secure and confidential by any trusted third party, is deleted when not needed for the purpose it was given, that their data privacy policies protect your data and that they only process your data on our instruction.

We do not sell or rent your personal data, although we may transfer, sell or assign your data outside of our group to a third party if we merged, sold or reorganised all, of part, of the group. Your data will be processed fairly, lawfully and securely in Ireland and will only be transferred outside of the European Union when there is protection in place for your rights and when the data will be kept secure.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. For example, we may disclose the total number of visits to our website.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights.

Under certain circumstances, you have the following legal rights in respect of your Personal Data, as set out in the General Data Protection Regulations GDPR (EU):

  • The right to be informed about the Personal Data the ID Doctor processes on you;
  • The right to access to the Personal Data the ID Doctor processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your Personal Data;
  • The right to erasure of your Personal Data;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to restrict processing of your Personal Data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

If you believe that any of your data that we have on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us, and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, object to our processing of your personal data.(but it may impact on your use of the Services and/or we may not be able to provide you with information about the Service that you have requested us to provide to you.)

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in a new manner. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. We take your privacy very seriously and comply with the recent UK and EU law on handling cookies and provide (you) the user with means to remove such cookies or prevent your computer from accepting them in the future.

The Cookies We Use

Google Analytics Cookie
Google Adwords Cookie

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, however, if you wish to disable the cookies that we use on iddoctor.ie, please use the following browser guides

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and Terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do NOT use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Security and Confidentiality

ID Doctor takes commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information from theft, misuse or accidental destruction and to keep it confidential. We aim to protect personal information but cannot provide a 100% guarantee of security. All employees and data processors (trusted third parties who process data on our behalf) who access your data are obliged to keep the information confidential and secure and not to use it for any other purpose other than that they are contracted to carry out for us.

Withdrawal of consent

When you have provided consent, if you should wish to withdraw that consent, you can let us know by sending an email (details provided on the business website) or by emailing admin@iddoctor.ie and we will remove your data from our systems.

Restriction of liabilities, other website links

Our websites link to other websites. ID Doctor is not responsible for the privacy policies of those websites nor does it have or accept any liability for their content.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, and Opera.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer, or your internet company's computer, expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

ID Doctor
21 Nelson Street, Dublin 7.
T: + 353 (0)76 680 3364
E: admin@iddoctor.ie

Last updated on 26th June 2018

Get In Touch

If you have a question or a comment (reg. appointment, availability etc.) please complete our enquiry form and we will get back to you as soon as possible. Your non-medical query only.


Dr John Lambert (MD, PhD)

Dr Lambert is a consultant at the Mater and Rotunda hospitals in Dublin, specialising in Infectious Diseases including Lyme Disease and Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

find out more

Location & Contact

Address for Private Clinic:

The Catherine McAuley Educational & Research Centre,
Nelson Street (just off Eccles Street),
Dublin 7

General Queries:
+353 (0)76 680 3364 - Administration Working Hours 09:30 - 12:30 Hours Monday through Friday

Fax:
+353 (0)1 716 4535/4537

Hours of Operations

Tuesday & Thursday afternoons 13:00-17:00.